Friday, April 21, 2006

loss of a loved one

14th April 2006

this is to commemorate the loss of jack-jack (sister gave the name. not me)
forever will i never see my beloved car, coded PGE 8127, ever again for he has been sold

i'm going to miss him. and all the times we shared together. through crashes *oops* and many outings out together where he ferried me and my friends around the state.
time to get a replacement. haha

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

crossroads of twilight

well.. this is like.. back again to square one. time to choose a new life. all over again. kinda sad, if i DO leave, coz i've already made some good frenz here and i hate the whole hulabaloo of making new frenz and stuff. oh well. they'll survive without me =p
this mth has actually been a mth of a whole new lot of news. confusing? hahaha.
new surroundings, new subjects (sigh.. but not for long i hope.. hehe), new phone (whee~), new life, new story books (a lot of these.. hehe), new hairstyle (making my atm account considerable diminished)
may the force be with those who are having a whole lot of new olds,

Saturday, April 15, 2006


dynamics exam on thursday. this is the time when the phrase 'oh god, oh god, we're (in this case, me) all gonna die...' comes in real handy. omg. so damn hard. haihzzzzzzzzzzzz
went to subang parade wid alex after the test... went to eat chicken rice shop but as usual, alex didn't bring the vouchers!! lol. oh well. pretty fruitful. bought a new bk, new satin-ish nightgown and new shirt.
i can't believe how long one can spend at the musa lounge. originally wanted to rent a movie wid alex, steven, voon han, thin, aereon and daniel. manatau, all the viewing rooms TAKEN. ended up at the lounge (we couldn't go anywhere coz the rain was too damn heavy. psycho rain) i went back around 3.45. when i went back around 4.30... i see aereon and voon han playing chess. lol. ended up going to eat. AGAIN. steven was born hungry =/
headed down to pyramid. i can't believe they persuaded me to watch water spirit. and i dont' even feel nice making them pay for icecream after that.. lol
the show, fortunately, wasn't scary. it was pretty lame

WARNING!! SPOILERS AHEAD!!!! (highlight to read..)
it was like, that girl.. eve i think her name was, wasting time nia. how the hell did she become the nun. and why the hell did her bf die? gabriel? how the hell did she manage to kill her mum's friends.. joanna??? i'm pretty damn sure they weren't even within vicinity of each other... then the last part. LAME. spear herself? WTF?!?!? then how come also she was never suspected for all themurders? NO SENSE!! lol. my only highlight (i think) was the chair that kept on sliding to the back left.. gave me a neck creak.. lol

after that.. baskins!! OMG! I'd forgotten how much i missed baskins. whee~ fantastic.

i then had the opportunity to watch the most intruiging thing.
steven and voon han paying 4bucks of parking.. in coins. and trying their best to make the machine accept coins that it didn't want to accept.. *sigh* =/
then.. foos.. whee~ steven's getting better.
now. damn sleepy. must do physics tute. lol think i'll wake up to do. damn sleepy d

hols soon. whee.. i get to go back pg~ can't wait!!! not that it's gonna be much of hols. damn. week 8 - physics demonstration on tuesday. wednesday gotta pass up math assignment, got math test AND physics test. *sigh*

may the force be with those who have no f***ing idea why they're in uni...

Thursday, April 13, 2006

*gasp* it's alive!

well.. it's currently 1.48 am. i'm supposed to be studying for my dynamics exam but what the hell. i'm not going to get any additional info into my brain juz coz i'm burning the midnight oil.
it's been some time since my last post. a quick rundown on wat has happen since i last updated.
went to langkawi after my finals wid ash, lin, yen, ken and jon. it was pretty fun although we toured very few places. the eagle feeding was pretty fantastic.
then until feb i was juz plain slacking off. wasnt' doing much. hanging out wid my group a lot. became ice-cream and dim sum addicts during that time. gave up on dota. watched this shuffling thing. omg. they're sooooooooooooooooooooooooooo cool. wasn't even planning to go glo that night but for the sake of watching the shufflers, lin, ken, ash and i went. but pretty pathetic. glo was so damn packed i couldn't see anything. even sitting on the table. lol
came february. cny! whee~ $$$
went for nianz's open hse. and lin's farewellcumcny dinner. lin's dinner was fun. got to play wid fireworks and crap. and had this slumber party thingy wid sara, lin, jo and wen. it was really fun. not to say nianz' one wasn't fun. itwas damn fun to meet up wid my girls again =)
then came all the partings.. linleft to sydney.. theni had to leave to kl. couple days later ash left to perth. so my group diminished
but at least, i came sunway.. whee~ nianz was here to help me move in and stuff..thank god for her.. love you girl <3
and i settled in pretty ok
not really study-wise. everything's so new. and tough. i wished i did physics in pre-u. and ext-2 math.. lol
oh well. too late. luckily my friends here are nice enuff to tutor me.
unfortunately tehy're pool addicts. gonna have to train up my pool.
started to play tennis (again.. lol) recently. i have detoriated a lot. i was definitely loads fitter in school. haha.
went to watch quite a few movies. v for vendetta (damn good show), shaggy dog (caution: suckage!), underworld (ok show. but hot girl =p), inside man (alex still singing the theme song couple weeks later.. *sigh* crazy chipmunk), when a stranger calls (also a damn pathetic show. but pretty star.. lol) any others i missed out? quite possibly. who cares.
right now, at this moment, steven's trying to convince me watch water spirit. don't think i really want to. but he offered baskins.. hahaha..

anyway. i'm sleepy. and i need to study dynamics.
may the force be with static minded ppl who need to be dynamic minded...


nianzie wants us to do this. so fine. i'll do it. =p

[ ] I'm afraid of the quiet. don't like it being tooooooo quiet though....
[] I am really ticklish. not really.. i do have ticklish spots but not many ppl know where they are...
[*] I'm afraid of the dark. pretty much, yea
[ ] I'm afraid of facing my back to open doors at night
[ ] I am homosexual.
[*] I believe in true love. unfortunately...
[ ] I've ran away from home. i want to go home. think i've ever ran away?
[ ] I listen to political music.
[ ] I collect comic books.
[*] I shut others out when I'm sad. except for a select few...
[*] I stayed out all night. yup. very very often. not much nowadays that uni has started though..
[ ] I open up to others easily.
[*] I am keeping a secret from the world. quote amy "who isn't?"
[*] I watch the news. lame? pathetic? so sue me. i can't afford newspapers anymore
[ ] I own over 5 rap CDs. don't actually own CDs anymore. rip stuff off the net =p
[*] I love Disney movies. juz keep swimming....
[ ] I am a sucker for green eyes. hmm.. if only asians had green eyes.....
[ ] I don't kill bugs.
[*] I curse once in awhile. never in the extreme
[ ] I have (had) "x"s in my screen name.
[*] I've slipped and fell in public. who hasn't? besides.. i'm rather klutzy =p
[ ] I've slipped out a "lol" in a real conversation.
[ ] I love Spam.
[*] I bake well. more or less. but it's all rather a matter of perception isn't it?
[ ] I have worn pajamas to class. damn vain.
[ ] I have owned something from Abercrombie.
[ ] I have a job.
[*] Talked on a phone for 5+hours time of my life i dont' like talking about
[ ] I love Dr. Phil.
[*] I like someone.
[ ] I am guilty of tYpInG lIkE tHiS.
[*] I am self-conscious. average teenage girl behaviour... but not to the extreme... at least i hope not..
[*] I love to laugh. laughing is good for the soul
[*] I have tried alcohol. regularly. cut down on the intake already though.. lol
[*] I drink alcohol on a regular basis. often enough. but as stated above. stopped already. i need all the brain cells i have
[ ] I have tried a cigarette.
[ ] I have smoked a pack in one day.
[*] I loved Lord of the Flies. one of the better classical bks.. rather disturbing though..
[ ] I have cough drops when I'm not sick.
[ ] I can't swallow pills. no prob wid this.. especially after std6... =p
[*] I have a few scars. many many.. guides is bad for the skin. bamboo leaves permanent scars
[*] I've been out of this country.
[ ] I can't sleep if there is a spider in the room.
[*] I love chocolate. ice-cream's better
[ ] I bite my nails.
[ ] I am not comfortable with being me.
[*] I play computer games when I'm bored. living in a secluded, disconnected dusthole, i DO need some entertainment...
[*] Gotten lost in the city. hahaha. i admit it. i'm damn blur
[ ] Thought of suicide before.
[ ] Seen a shooting star.
[ ] Had a serious surgery.
[ ] Gone out in public in your pajamas.
[ ] Have kissed a stranger.
[*] Hugged a stranger. a friend's friend... who hugs in greeting
[ ] Been in a bloody fist fight with someone of the same sex. don't like fighting
[ ] Been in a fist fight.
[ ] Been arrested.
[ ] Laughed and had some type of beverage come out of your nose.
[ ] Pushed all the buttons on an elevator.
[ ] Made out in an elevator.
[ ] Swore at your parents.
[ ] Kicked a guy where it hurts on purpose. nope. never on purpose. i'm not THAT evil
[ ] Been skydiving.
[ ] Been bungee jumping.
[ ] Gotten stiches.
[*] Drank a whole gallon of milk in one hour. it's called exam time. wait.. does milo count? oh well.. i've drank milk often enough too.. haha
[*] Bitten someone. yep. be careful. i bite =p
[ ] Been to Niagara Falls.
[ ] Gotten the chicken pox.
[*] Crashed into a car. sigh
[ ] Been to Japan.
[*] Ridden in a taxi. in kl.. who hasn't?
[*] Shoplifted. unintentionally. they didn't check my stuff out. and i didn't know. until i got back and compared my expenditure and found a difference in accounts...
[ ] Been fired.
[*] Had feelings for someone who didn't have them back. sigh. double sigh. triple sigh. hahaha
[ ] Stole something from your job.
[ ] Gone on a blind date.
[ ] Had a crush on a teacher/coach. eek.. the quality (looks-wise and age-wise) of all my male teachers.... WRONG!
[ ] Celebrated Mardi Gras in New Orleans.
[ ] Been to Europe.
[ ] Slept with a co-worker
[ ] Been married.
[ ] Gotten divorced.
[*] Saw someone/something dying.
[ ] Driven over 400 miles in one day.
[ ] Been to Canada.
[*] Been on a plane.
[ ] Seen the Rocky Horror Picture Show.
[*] Thrown up in a bar. *blush*
[*] Eaten sushi. recently became pretty addicted to jap food.. haha
[ ] Been snowboarding.
[ ] Been skiing.
[ ] Been ice skating. steven, alex and the rest of my gang here.. i STILL WANT TO GO. after dynamics!!
[*] Cried in public. *blushes again*
[ ] Walked purposely into traffic with your eyes closed. never purposely.. but i DO have a problem with traffic.. as ash and steven well know.. hahaha
[*] Liked someone even though you knew you shouldn't have. guilty. =/
[*] Thought of someone almost 24/7.
[ ] Hate the world.