Thursday, May 29, 2008

series of unfortunate events


i'll just keep the roar coz its cute.
otherwise, whatevs people, all's good now.

aside from the whole feeling rather lost and confused and detached from it all bit *sigh

ANYWAY,
corp law time!

Monday, May 26, 2008

absolut ann

in exactly one month's time,

quite aside from the fact that i'll be free from exams,

my fatty's gonna be flying over to melby! whee, am so excited! even through the horror and stress of exams, i'm still planning for the winter break, yay (;

on another note, i came across this site which allows you to make signs, i.e:





there are plenty more on site... like blackberry, iphone's, sandwich boards, t-shirts.. so what are you waiting for, generate your own personal vodka bottle at RedKid.net

one more month, omg, i feel like a kid at a candy-store, am so excited!

=D


may the force be with other randoms,
cheers~

still excited, whee~

Sunday, May 25, 2008

mandarin (;

food always draws people's attention to a post. trust me. i'm one of those people.

hmm, so i figured i've been all doom and gloom lately and its not a good thing.

so anything, i'll spruce up the gloom and doom-ness of my blog by posting photos of kenneth's surprise birthday party we held for him last night.

vin and i (and by extention, ivan) were bizzy bizzy making desserts for his party (and the pasta as well though there's nothing special bout pasta so am not gonna bother posting any photos of pasta) and the chosen dessert of the day was.. jelly!

it takes so much trouble and highly-trained ninja skills (vin got that down right, teehee) to make jelly shots WITHOUT THE KNOWLEDGE OF JIEN.

that and the majority of fri and sat afternoon.

yea, we three looked like slightly psycho ppl half an hour prior to the party coz we were bizzy bizzy prepping the party like getting the layout of the foods and drinks, arranging the living room, etc. done while jien pretty-fied herself for her boi.

not that she didn't do anything! she vacuumed the kitchen (and forced us all not to wear kitchen slippars and gave us all frostbite on our poor feetses *sobs*) and stuff like baking her boy's birthday cake, but since its HER PARTY FOR HER BOY, she HAS to look AWESOME while we just need to look decently dressed (ie, no pjs and all those other horrendous stuffs we were wearing while prepping her stuff) so it was up to us to boil soup for the steamboat, arrange the food on tables, and all those other last day prior-to-party-prepping stuffs expected.

i realise i'm rambling =(
but i shall attribute that to my ridiculous study plan that isn't going at all like followed and has kinda messed up my mind in the process.




our spiked jelly creations with plenty of whipped cream (;
best party food ever. trust me on that. teehee. plus they look fabulous, thanks to me and mama-vin.


it looks fabulous, doesn't it? I KNOW IT DOES, admit it.
orange jelly in oranges and shotglasses and icecube trays, it's GENIUS.

ohmygawd, remind me nvr to blog again when i've been studying too many hours. it somehow adds to my narcissism, hahahaa.

jien's 3rd attempt at a birthday cake for her boy. it finally turned out, whee, am so proud of her! =D

*recipe for this fab-cake can be found on strawbunny shelf, my sister's wonderful bake-blog*

kenneth being all (genuinely) surprised at his surprise party


a giant turn-out!

(slightly pre-)birthday boy and brother, justin.

and *one, two, three..* AWWW to the birthday boy thanking his hostess of the night

anyway, HAPPY (EARLY) BIRTHDAY KENNETH! =D

well, that's it.
gotta study again now.

thanks to all those who are trying to make me feel happier prior to exams and i WILL try to be ! but if u know me (and i bet the readers of this blog do) i always get all grouchy and down-in-the-dumps prior to exams, i'll be ok soon ! after the 13th ! and yes, yina, after that i'll be BUSY PLANNING FOR MY WINTER BREAK, YAY!!

oh, and big thanks to mamavin for helping me out with my comm banking, me loves! i kidnapped the printer, fyi.

teehee

may the force be with kenneth,
cheers~

Friday, May 23, 2008

what happens?

what happens when you did really badly for all your internal assessments?

what happens when you really need those Ds, but with ur effing bad internal assessments, there's no way you can get it?

what happens when all you're geared to do now, even at the expense of ignoring ur friends (sorry, ppl.. especially my housemates >.<), comes to no point?

what happens when those bouts of headaches and stress and depression prove what you always knew?
that you were never really that good but you'd like to think so otherwise. you hopes so because everyone expected you to have such a bright future and u'd hate to disappoint them but this is the best u can manage and it's nowhere near what was expected

what happens when everything seems so bleak, but you still have to soldier on?

what happens?

nothing. absolutely nothing. you smile bravely, you spend only what time's needed for food and baths and you push yourself, your mind, your sanity to the brink, to try bring this home.

i hope i get my Ds. after my last sem of horribleness, i have to say my self-esteem has been eroded beyond comprehension. am clutching at straws but please, let me do well.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

the only thing that keeps me wishing on a star


Drew looks at me, I fake a smile so he won't see
That I want and I'm needing everything that we should be
I'll bet she's beautiful, that girl he talks about
And she's got everything that I have to live without

Drew talks to me, I laugh cause it's so damn funny
That I can't even see anyone when he's with me
He says he's so in love, he's finally got it right,
I wonder if he knows he's all I think about at night

He's the reason for the teardrops on my guitar
The only thing that keeps me wishing on a wishing star
He's the song in the car I keep singing, don't know why I do

Drew walks by me, can he tell that I can't breathe?
And there he goes, so perfectly,
The kind of flawless I wish I could be
She'd better hold him tight, give him all her love
Look in those beautiful eyes and know she's lucky cause

So I drive home alone, as I turn out the light
I'll put his picture down and maybe
Get some sleep tonight

He's the reason for the teardrops on my guitar
The only one who's got enough of me to break my heart
He's the song in the car I keep singing, don't know why I do
He's the time taken up, but there's never enough
And he's all that I need to fall into..

Drew looks at me, I fake a smile so he won't see.

-taylor swift's teardrops on my guitar.


am super LOVING this song, don't worry dear, it's not meant at/for anyone.

and.. can anyone help me do the whole photo link thing for my sidebar? amma too lazy to figure out how to do it, gotta study! *dear god, please give me strength to CONCENTRATE!*

may the force be with teardrops on my guitar,
cheers~

Thursday, May 15, 2008

i never


i never realised how close to the exam i now am
i never realised how hard my subjects are until i open my books
i never realised how much i have to do, and how little time i have to do it
i never realised how stressed i was about it till i figured how why i have had a three-day-persistant-headache-which-isn't-going-away
i never realised how much i sometimes hate all this, but not wanting to let it slip me by anyway
i never realised how much my parents depend on me doing well until i received the letter from home
i never realised how small my bank account is now (what happened to all my pay?) and that it's time i curb my retail therapy as its not doing me any good
i never realised how fat i'm getting coz of all the chips and cookies i've taken to munching all the time

i never realised how much i can complain when i just have a channel to let it out.

it's my blog, let me be.
i'll resume to being normal tomorrow after i've grumped out a bit.

i'm gonna be a basketcase in a bit anyway.

Sunday, May 11, 2008

the passing of years..


you have...

loved me from the day i was born
given me a life, to the best you can, with enough money and love to always ensure i'm comfortable
pampered me, scolded me, smacked me but ultimately, always been there for me
been there for me, through the mistakes, through the bad times
loved me unconditionally, even when i'm being a total bitch
never turned your back on me, even when i'm not seeing what i could do that will best benefit me
and above all, always made sure i know i have somewhere to go back to even if i felt i were totally alone in this world

for the two most special people in the world,

happy birthday dad!
even if we don't always get along, i'm glad you've been at my side all these years.
thank you for being a great dad (;

and..

happy mum's day! even with the passing of years, you'll always be one of the most beautiful ladies i know, and of course, always fantastic mr. mum.

i love you two to bits!

me loves,

may the force be with my parents,
cheers~

just one of those things

help me obi-wan kenobi, you're my only hope..

an r2d2 slide projector,
omg, i love!

functions as a dvd/cd player, and projects onto a wall of up to 260" picture, inspired (obviously) by star wars' lovable droid, artoo.

more of it: r2d2

ok, law.

and hopefully essendon next sat? yay.

may the force be with r2d2 projectors,
cheers~

Wednesday, May 07, 2008

as the clock turns

today.. would have been the day you turned 21.
i have so many things i'd like to tell you, so many things i never had the time to say.

so many things to say, but in the end, not enough time at all.

so many dreams to achieve, so many things to yearn for.

just dropping a message to tell you i miss you and the pain never disappears.
i miss your radiance, i miss your laughter, i miss your smile.

mostly, i just miss you.

happy 21st dear.

in loving memory of lee nian ning
1987 - 2008

Tuesday, May 06, 2008

amua yoke !


a few hours early but i decided better to post early than late, right?

it's our (ex) monitor cum mother-of-the-class and bestie's birthday! damn, why am i referring to myself as 'our'? rephrase. it's my bestie's birthday!

happy 21st sweetie! don't stress about exam k?
much luv!

we have a nice dinner when we all get back together ok?

may the force be with amy,
cheers~

Sunday, May 04, 2008

harder, better, faster, stronger

so, i'm updating again coz someone doesn't want to see creepy clown photos when she opens my site *cough*cough

anyway, i really have nothing to blog about anymore so i shall blog all the cool stuff i find (or actually other ppl find, it's really the same thing).

hands up anyone who's heard kanye west's stronger?
this is the coolest video of the song i've seen as yet.

video

hey, jien, no more creepy clown photos ! (;

nothing much lately, had the most expensive bak kut teh meal, ever, chased a train (and quite sadly, despite being in a car, missing it two consequetive stops) and watched iron man.

that, in my books, is a highly recommended movie.

makes you regret not being a super-smart weapons engineer, it does.

i'd also recommend my new favourite site, infidel media , a site that caters to,

"especially for people with short attention spans and are easily distracted by shiny objects. By catering to the our ADD afflicted readership base, we hope to accomplish our long term goal of world domination."

no, i do not have ADD, but depending on how the author keeps it up, at least it gives you different things to check out every now and then.

last part of post my be deleted if author doesn't want me giving him free advertising. lol.

may the force be with infidel media,
cheers~

Thursday, May 01, 2008

bad investment.

from time to time, i decide to share those nice photos/ images i find online.

welcome to joshua hoffine's photography. he stages his photo shoots like small movies, with sets, costumes, elaborate props, fog machines and special effects make-up. photoshop only used to finesse details and to adjust colour and contrast.

trust me, this photos look extremely photoshopped.

but, unlike the norm, joshua hoffine's photography deals with childhood fears.
who hasn't had them? the evil 'it' clown, the bogeyman, the fear of the thing under the stairs..
take a look;




in my opinion, they're an interesting take on photography, albeit rather creepy.

even, to enter his site here, the first image you see is:


all the models are really his friends and family. makes me wonder what type of childhood or life he had..

on another note, its getting effing cold here. its windy and it rains everyday. doesn't help that i don't own a heater.

so, i went to find one. i went to as many places as i could (considering i finish work at 5.30, that leaves me basically 5 minutes to run to any shop to look around before they close for the day) and finally settled for a second-hand heater i found at this second-hand shop.

talk about bad investments =( my portfolio of investments currently's not looking up.
my allak has a small tear in the leather (methinks electrician dude did it though i can't be sure *sobs*) and now...

zomg, i turned it (heater) on for five minutes and it.. burnt out. i'm not kidding, it literally BURNT out. now my room smells like burnt something. wtf, right? i can't even take it back coz i don't have time to get to the shop before it closes within the next few days as i leave for work at (yes, i know, ungodly hour, shutup -_-) 7.15am! and i usually get BACK to my house at 6.30 to 7 in the evening. sigh, the things we do for some extra pocket money..

fyi, in case you didn't know, i'm a casual for this two weeks, i am gonna work for three to four (hopefully five) days in order to have some spending money for winter. doesn't help that i'm gonna have to buy a new heater.

*sigh

so frustrated ! ok, back to my final assignment. please help me =( i can't find journals.

may the force be with being in grip with frustration,
cheers~